Inquests listed for hearing

The following listings may be subject to changes in date or time even at a late stage in proceedings. If you are intending to attend an inquest please check the listing the day before you are expecting the inquest to be heard for any revisions to time or date. Please note Inquests being held in person and may be listed at short notice.

The West Yorkshire (Western) Coroner Area covers Bradford, Calderdale and Kirklees areas. Please see the below list of court rooms and click on the show/hide button to view listed inquests.

Please be aware that no further information will be released to the public prior to the inquest.

Listed for hearing at:

Bradford

HM Coroner’s Court, Cater Building, 1 Cater Street, Bradford, BD1 5AS​.
(Map and directions to the Bradford Coroner's Court)

28 May 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

09:00

Dorothy BURNS

Inquest Opening, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Brighouse

09:15

Michael Barry ELLERSHAW

Inquest Opening, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Bradford

09:30

Zanyar Omer QADIR

Inquest Opening, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Bradford

10:00

David Steven FOLLON

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Keighley

29 May 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

09:00

David HINDLEY

Inquest Opening, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Halifax

09:15

Katie Marie GARDNER

Inquest Opening, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Mirfield

09:30

Adam Richard EAST

Inquest Opening, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Bradford

10:00

Colin BROOKE

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Bradford

10:00

Nicholas Graham VAN-HEESWYK

Inquest Hearing, Senior Coroner M.D Fleming

Bradford

11:00

David BUSHBY

Inquest Hearing, Senior Coroner M.D Fleming

Huddersfield

12:00

Doris HINCHLIFFE

Inquest Hearing, Senior Coroner M.D Fleming

Holmfirth

30 May 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

09:00

Gary JACKSON

Inquest Opening, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Cleckheaton

09:15

Aidan Robert Fallon WILLIAMS

Inquest Opening, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Halifax

10:00

David Owen HUGHES

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Huddersfield

11:00

Carmen Mary OWENS

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Laura Fox

Shipley

12:00

Kevin Barry CLARKE

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Bradford

14:00

Monica Mary NOBBS

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Skipton

14:00

Michelle WHITTON

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Laura Fox

Halifax

15:00

Barbara DORAN

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Laura Fox

Bradford

31 May 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

09:00

Ralph Gordon WILSON

Inquest Opening, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Liversedge

10:30

Nikita Shyla STANSFIELD

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Halifax

12:00

Nicholas Andrew PEARSON

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Shipley

14:00

Roy DYSON

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Thornhill, Dewsbury

15:00

Eric BIRKHEAD

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Halifax

03 June 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Robert Paul CROMACK

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Bradford

11:30

Paul Dominic PARKER

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Sowerby Bridge

14:00

Harvey Alexander COOPER

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Bingley

04 June 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Scott BAIRSTOW

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Laura Fox

Bingley

11:00

Julie HANSON

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Laura Fox

Huddersfield

05 June 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

09:45

Kurt GIWISSER

For Mention

Huddersfield

10:00

James Vincent MCDONOUGH

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Bradford

12:00

Ibrar Muhammad HUSSAIN

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Dewsbury

15:00

Malcolm GOULD

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Bradford

06 June 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Leonard RICHARDSON

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Keighley

11:00

Trevor Alan HOGGART

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Cleckheaton

12:00

Julia KEARNEY

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Bradford

14:00

Peter Thomas SANDS

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Bradford

07 June 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Gillian BRADBURY

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Charlotte Keighley

Batley

10:00

Donald MCKEAN

Pre-Inquest Review, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Bradford

13:30

David Graeme SPEAKMAN

Pre-Inquest Review, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Todmorden

10 June 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Barbara LISTER

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Duncan Ritchie

Batley

14:00

Jon Barron KILNER

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Duncan Ritchie

Bradford

12 June 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

13:30

Abdul MAJID

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Caroline Chandler

Bradford

13 June 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Adam ZAINE

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Bradford

13:00

David SHORE

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Cleckheaton

15:00

Peter ROLLS

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Holmfirth

14 June 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

12:00

Patrick Grant DUXBURY

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Barnoldswick

14:00

Wendy WOOD

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Brighouse

17 June 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Ernest CHADWICK

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Mirfield

11:00

Emily Rose JOHNSON

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Bradford

15:00

Roy TORKINGTON

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Castleford

19 June 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

12:00

Gary John BREAKWELL

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Charlotte Keighley

Bradford

20 June 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

12:00

David William HAIGH

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Caroline Chandler

Ilkley

21 June 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Ellen Geraldine FUREY-CARNEY

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Huddersfield

24 June 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Sharon Michelle WILSON

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Duncan Ritchie

Bradford

10:00

Lesley BROOKSBANK

Pre-Inquest Review, Assistant Coroner Crispin Oliver

Bradford

14:00

Andrea PRINGLE

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Crispin Oliver

Bradford

25 June 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Beverley Ann FENNELL

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Huddersfield

26 June 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Barbara Eileen COX

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Halifax

27 June 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Lewis Lee PRIESTLEY

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Bradford

28 June 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

09:45

Stuart Michael AINSCOUGH

For Mention

Dewsbury

01 July 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

11:00

Daron Robert PICKSTOCK

Pre-Inquest Review, Assistant Coroner Crispin Oliver

Chorley

02 July 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Stephen John MEER

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Steve Eccleston

Bradford

11:00

Keith Myers GREENWOOD

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Steve Eccleston

Bradford

04 July 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Ivan ROSBOTHAM

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Keighley

05 July 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Gaynor Louise STAMMERS

Pre-Inquest Review, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Halifax

10:00

Ivan ROSBOTHAM

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Keighley

14:00

David Antony Leedham BOOTH

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Bradford

08 July 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Terrence WILSON

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Bradford

09 July 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Rachel Elizabeth JARMAN

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Caroline Chandler

Hebden Bridge

11 July 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Catriona Helen LISHMAN

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Keighley

12 July 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

11:00

June STOUT

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Brighouse

15 July 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Caroline Louise WINBOW

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Shipley

16 July 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Mandy Louise CRAVEN

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Steve Eccleston

Bradford

06 August 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

14:00

Harbhajan SINGH

Inquest Hearing

Bradford

18 September 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Sharna Anne CROFT

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Keighley

19 September 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Sharna Anne CROFT

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Keighley

05 December 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

09:45

Adrian Miroslaw PIASECZNY

For Mention

Huddersfield

Halifax

The Coroner’s Court, Town Hall, Crossley Street, Halifax, HX1 1UJ
(Map and directions to the Coroner's Court in Halifax)

No items to list.

Huddersfield

The Coroner’s Court, Civic Centre, Huddersfield, HD1 2NH
(Map and directions to the Coroner's Court in Huddersfield)

No items to list.