Skip navigation |
[Viewing Options]

Your Council

Privacy Notice and Copyright

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect when Bradford Metropolitan District collects personal information.

The Council is committed to compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998, as well as your rights to confidentiality and respect for privacy. The Council will ensure that it keeps your personal information accurate and secure to provide you with efficient services.

The Council will only use the information it holds about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act. The Council will also only collect the minimum information necessary, and when it no longer has a need to keep information about you, that information will be disposed of in a secure manner.

At the time of collecting your information, the Council will inform you why the information is required and with whom it will be shared. Please note, however, that the Council is required to share your information on occasion with third parties, such as agencies that help reduce crime or investigate fraud. The council may also share your information for consultation purposes e.g. for a Planning or Building application or notice.

In particular, we will use information about you on the following basis:

  • For all law enforcement, regulation and licensing, criminal prosecutions and court proceedings, the council will use all the information it holds to undertake those functions efficiently and effectively. The council may also need to share your personal and sensitive information with other councils and partner agencies.

By processing your personal data in this way, the Council can ensure that it is able to:

  • provide you with a better level of service, ensuring that its information about you is accurate and up to date
  • ensure that public money is spent wisely and efficiently
  • avoid people being paid money to which they are not entitled
  • reduce fraud and crime
  • use it for other Council purposes where appropriate

Why does the council collect and retain personal data?

To provide you with efficient and effective services, the Council needs to collect personal data. The Council may also need to share your personal data with other service providers who are contracted to carry out services on its behalf. These providers are obliged to keep your personal details secure and use them only to fulfil your service request.


This website uses cookies to help you in your interactions with the site. Information about the cookies used, why we use them, and how you can manage or delete them can be found on our Cookies page.

Online payments

Electronic data and networks controlled by the Council are subject to strict security arrangements, both physical (such as firewalls and anti-virus protection), and administrative (non-disclosure and confidentiality). In addition, any debit or credit card details that you might supply us for any payments are not retained by the Council, and are not accessible by any Council employee. The Council complies with the requirements of the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard and with central government codes of connection for the transmission and handling of sensitive information.

Information Security Statement

Recognising the value and importance of its information resources, and its statutory obligations to protect them against corruption or loss, the City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council will actively protect these assets in ways that are appropriate and cost effective.

Read more about the Information Security Statement.


Our site contains links to and from other web sites hosted by other organisations. These web sites may deal with privacy differently, and the Council will have no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices, or the content of, any linked site.

We do attempt to ensure that we do not link to sites containing inappropriate or offensive material, and that other sites containing links to the Council's website do not contravene our policies or standards. If you have any concerns in this area, please contact us.

Privacy Notice changes

If we decide to change our privacy notice, we will post the changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

We welcome your questions and comments about the Council's Privacy Notice.

Copyright and re-use of information

All intellectual property rights are reserved. Copyright and other intellectual property rights are protected by UK laws and international treaties. Copyright of material on this site may be held by a range of copyright holders and therefore any download in any form must be accurate, not put into a misleading context and be utilised only for the purposes of private study and non-commercial research. Anyone wishing to use any material from this site for any purpose not outlined above should contact the webmaster. No material may be reused without a re-use licence.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information the Council holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

For further information on the use of your information or on how to make a Subject Access Request for copies of your personal data held by the Council please visit the Data Protection section of our website.

This policy was last updated on 11 February 2015.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Bradford Metropolitan District Council website. To find out more about the cookies, see our privacy policy.