Skip navigation |
City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
[Viewing Options]
 

Your Council

Privacy Statement & Copyright

General policy

The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (CBMDC) respects your privacy and is strongly committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will not sell or rent any information that can be associated with a specific individual or household to any other person, or persons, or organisation.

All emails or online forms received by the Council will be treated in the same way as other communications with the Council.

Information on all visitors to our site

You do not have to give us any personal data or private information about yourself to access the information on our site, unless you want to make use of the Council's online services.

Our system does automatically gather certain usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of visitors. This collective data helps us determine how much visitors use specific parts of our site, so that we can improve it and make sure that it is as accessible as we can make it for as many people as possible.

If you visit our site just to read or download information, we will collect and store only the following information about your visit:

  • The name of the domain from which you access the internet, and the Internet Protocol (IP) address or host name, which does not usually identify a specific computer.
  • The date and time you access our site.
  • The pages you visit.
  • The internet address of any website from which you linked directly to our site.

This information (web access logs) does not contain any personal data or private information, and we do not make any attempt to link the information in the logs with the individuals who actually visit our site. We collect web access log information for internal monitoring only.

Submitting personal data or private information

We will collect personal data or private information only if you specifically and knowingly provide it, through using an electronic form or when making a credit or debit card payment online. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

When you supply any personal data or private information in this way, we have legal obligations to you in the way we deal with that data: we must explain why we are requesting the information, and then use it only for the purposes described when the information is collected. We must tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

In general, any information you provide will only be accessed by authorised employees of The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council. We will never share your personal data or private information outside of the Council without first obtaining your consent, unless we are required by law to disclose it.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to help you in your interactions with the site. Information about the cookies used, why we use them, and how you can manage or delete them can be found on our Cookies page.

Security

Electronic data and networks controlled by the Council are subject to strict security arrangements, both physical (such as firewalls and anti-virus protection), and administrative (non-disclosure and confidentiality). In addition, any debit or credit card details that you might supply us for any payments are not retained by the Council, and are not accessible by any Council employee. The Council complies with the requirements of the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard and with central government codes of connection for the transmission and handling of sensitive information.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information the Council holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. For further information visit the Data Protection section of the site.

Links

Our site contains links to and from other web sites hosted by other organisations. These web sites may deal with privacy differently, and the Council will have no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices, or the content of, any linked site.

We do attempt to ensure that we do not link to sites containing inappropriate or offensive material, and that other sites containing links to the Council's website do not contravene our policies or standards. If you have any concerns in this area, please contact us.

Privacy policy changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

We welcome your questions and comments about the Council's Privacy Policy.

Copyright and Re-use of Information

All intellectual property rights are reserved. Copyright and other intellectual property rights are protected by UK laws and international treaties. Copyright of material on this site may be held by a range of copyright holders and therefore any download in any form must be accurate, not put into a misleading context and be utilised only for the purposes of private study and non-commercial research. Anyone wishing to use any material from this site for any purpose not outlined above should contact the webmaster. No material may be reused without a re-use licence.

This policy was last updated on 3 April 2013.