|
 

Your Council

MPs and MEPs

Bradford District MPs and MEPs
When Parliament is in session communications to MPs should be addressed to -

House of Commons
London
SW1A 0AA

Parliamentary Election 6 May 2010

 
 
MPs
 
Constituency
 
Bradford East
 
Name
 
David Ward MP
Party
 
Liberal Democrat
Address
 
458 Killinghall Road
 
 
Undercliffe
 
 
Bradford
 
 
West Yorkshire
 
 
BD2 4SL
Telephone
 
01274 458010
 
Wards
 
Bolton and Undercliffe
 
 
Bowling and Barkerend
 
 
Bradford Moor
 
 
Eccleshill
 
 
Idle and Thackley
 
 
Little Horton
 
 
 
Constituency
 
Bradford South
 
Name
 
Gerry Sutcliffe MP
Party
 
Labour
Address
 
Gumption Centre
 
 
Glydegate
 
 
Bradford
 
 
BD5 0DQ
Telephone
 
01274 288688
Fax
 
01274 288689
 
Wards
 
Great Horton
 
 
Queensbury
 
 
Royds
 
 
Tong
 
 
Wibsey
 
 
Wyke
 
 
 
Constituency
 
Keighley
 
Name
 
Kris Hopkins MP
Party
 
Conservative
Address
 
Keighley and Ilkley Conservative Association
 
 
Churchill House
 
 
North Street
 
 
Keighley
 
 
BD21 3AF
Telephone
 
01535 211152
Fax
 
01535 211153
 
Wards
 
Craven
 
 
Ilkley
 
 
Keighley Central
 
 
Keighley East
 
 
Keighley West
 
 
Worth Valley
 
 
 
Constituency
 
Shipley
 
Name
 
Philip Davies MP
Party
 
Conservative
Address
 
76 Otley Road
 
 
Shipley
 
 
BD18 3SA
Telephone
 
01274 592248
 
Wards
 
Baildon
 
 
Bingley
 
 
Bingley Rural
 
 
Shipley
 
 
Wharfedale
 
 
Windhill and Wrose
 
 
 
Constituency
 
Bradford West
 
Name
 
George Galloway MP
Party
 
Respect
Address
 
2 - 4 Grattan Road
 
 
Bradford
 
 
BD1 2LU
Telephone
 
01274 738269
 
Wards
 
City
 
 
Clayton and Fairweather Green
 
 
Heaton
 
 
Manningham
 
 
Thornton and Allerton
 
 
Toller
 
 
 
MEPs
Members of the European Parliament(MEPs) are elected on a regional basis. England, Scotland and Wales have been divided into 11 Regions each electing a different number of MEPs dependent on the number of voters in the region. The Bradford District is included in the Yorkshire and Humber Region which elects 6 MEPs. MEPs are elected by a system of proportional representation and all represent the Region as a whole rather than specific districts within it.

Further information can be obtained from the European Parliament Website: http://www.europarl.europa.eu

(European Parliamentary Election 10 June 2004. Names are listed in the order in which they were elected)
 
Name
 
Linda McAvan
Party
 
Labour
Address
 
79 High Street
 
 
Wath-upon-Dearne
 
 
South Yorkshire
 
 
S63 7QB
Telephone
 
01709 875665
Fax
 
01709 874207
 
 
 
Name
 
Timothy Kirkhope
Party
 
Conservative
Address
 
Beechwood Farm
 
 
Main Street
 
 
Scotton
 
 
Knaresborough
 
 
HG5 9HY
Telephone
 
01423 866001
 
 
 
Name
 
Andrew Brons
Party
 
British National
Address
 
Office 300
 
 
57 Great George Street
 
 
Leeds
 
 
LS1 3AJ
Telephone
 
0113 2515651
 
 
 
Name
 
Godfrey William Bloom
Party
 
UK Independence Party
Address
 
Ellis House, 108 Main Street
 
 
Wressle
 
 
Near Selby
 
 
North Yorkshire
 
 
YO8 6ET
Telephone
 
01757 630778
 
 
 
Name
 
Edward McMillan-Scott
Party
 
Liberal Democrat
Address
 
458 Killinghall Road
 
 
Undercliffe
 
 
Bradford
 
 
West Yorkshire
 
 
BD2 4SL
Telephone
 
01274 643998
 
 
 
Name
 
Rebecca Taylor
Party
 
Liberal Democrat
Address
 
Unit 10, Newlands House
 
 
Newlands Science Park
 
 
Inglemire Lane
 
 
Hull
 
 
HU6 7TQ
Telephone
 
01482 850155