Statement of Persons Nominated - District Council elections
Baildon
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Baildon
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
ASHTON Joe |
13 East Parade, Baildon, Shipley, BD17 6LY | Independent | |
DAVIES Debbie |
2 Hartlington Court, Baildon, Shipley, BD17 6HQ | Local Conservatives | |
DIXON Gill |
Flat 1, Woodlands, Roundwood Road, Baildon, Shipley, BD17 6SP | Labour Party | |
DUNK Carl Andrew |
7 Glen Rise, Baildon, Shipley, BD17 5DD | Green Party | |
WILKINSON David John |
5 Glenaire Drive, Baildon, Shipley, BD17 7LP | Liberal Democrats |
Bingley
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Bingley
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
DEARDEN Marcus Peter |
12 Thornfield Mews, Micklethwaite, Bingley, BD16 3JH | Labour Party | |
DRUCQUER Rachael Katharine |
(address in Bradford) | Green Party | |
GOLDING Paul |
Mistal Cottage, Middle Whiteshaw Farm, Ogden Lane, Denholme, Bradford, BD13 4JZ | Local Conservatives | |
RUSSELL Peter Shannon |
55 Unity Street South, Bingley, BD16 1EP | Liberal Democrats |
Bingley Rural
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Bingley Rural
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
BARANOWSKI Helen |
(address in Bradford) | Liberal Democrats | |
KIMBER Jenny |
15 Carnoustie Grove, Cottingley, Bingley, BD16 1QF | Labour Party | |
NEWHAM Brian |
70 Foster Park Road, Bradford, BD13 4BE | Green Party | |
WINNARD Geoff |
8 Nightingale Walk, Bingley, BD16 3QB | Local Conservatives |
Bolton and Undercliffe
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Bolton and Undercliffe
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
BARRAS Wendy |
21 Roundwood Avenue, Bradford, BD10 0LL | Yorkshire Party | |
CUNNINGHAM Simon Mark |
(address in Bradford) | Labour Party | |
GIBSON Tom Ernest |
234 Leeds Road, Bradford, BD2 3JU | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | |
GULLAND Bruce Michael |
(address in Bradford) | Green Party | |
HARRISON Wendy |
(address in Bradford) | The Conservative Party Candidate | |
WARD David |
8 Greenfield Lane, Idle, Bradford, BD10 8PT | Independent |
Bowling and Barkerend
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Bowling and Barkerend
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
JAMAL Ali |
(address in Bradford) | The Conservative Party Candidate | |
KHAN Hassan Uzzaman |
(address in Bradford) | Labour Party | |
MIDDLETON Howard |
44 Harrogate Terrace, Bradford, BD3 0LF | Liberal Democrats | |
RICKFORD Andy |
(address in Bradford) | Green Party | |
UDDIN Ismail |
(address in Bradford) | Independent | |
WOOD Kyle Michael |
(address in Bradford) | Yorkshire Party |
Bradford Moor
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Bradford Moor
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
AHMED Riaz |
2 Thornbury Avenue, Bradford, BD3 8HY | Liberal Democrats | |
ALIPOOR Margaret |
51 Farmstead Road, Bradford, BD10 9HR | Labour Party | |
LONGHORN Darren James |
(address in Cumberland) | Yorkshire Party | |
SHANA Tkay |
(address in Bradford) | The Conservative Party Candidate | |
WOOD Andrew Norman |
(address in Bradford) | Green Party |
City
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for City
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
AHMED Aneela |
33 Spencer Road, Bradford, BD7 2EU | Labour and Co-operative Party | |
KIRK Peter |
(address in Kirklees) | The Conservative Party Candidate | |
SALEEM Rizwan |
41 Stanmore Place, Bradford, BD7 2EN | Independent | |
TADYCH Mateusz |
(address in Bradford) | Green Party |
Clayton and Fairweather Green
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Clayton and Fairweather Green
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
COTTERILL Steven Michael |
18 Claremont Grove, Wrose, Shipley, BD18 1PT | Liberal Democrats | |
HASSELL Susan Elizabeth |
(address in Bradford) | Green Party | |
HUSSAIN Sharat |
(address in Bradford) | Independent | |
ILYAS Mozalfa |
5 Bow Green, Clayton, Bradford, BD14 6LZ | Labour Party | |
LAWTON Kate |
(address in Bradford) | The Conservative Party Candidate |
Craven
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Craven
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
BUCKLEY George William |
2 Wharfeside Lane, Ilkley, LS29 8EX | The Conservative Party Candidate | |
KAYE Peter John |
6 Weatherhead Place, Silsden, Keighley, BD20 0JE | Yorkshire Party | |
KNIGHT Andrew Mark James |
2 Lindon Street, Haworth, Keighley, BD22 8PJ | Labour Party | |
MANN Paul Michael |
(address in Bradford) | Liberal Democrats | |
ROBINSON Leo Alexander |
(address in Bradford) | UKIP - Protect Free Speech | |
WHITAKER Neil Charles |
84 Bolton Road, Silsden, Keighley, BD20 0JT | Green Party |
Eccleshill
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Eccleshill
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
BARRAS Jonathan Daniel Stewart |
14 Roundwood Avenue, Bradford, BD10 0JB | Yorkshire Party | |
FRETWELL Laura |
17 Findon Terrace, Bradford, BD10 0JS | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | |
MARTIN Vera |
(address in Bradford) | Labour Party | |
RASOOL Ur |
(address in Bradford) | The Conservative Party Candidate | |
STUBBS Brendan Robert |
20 Glenaire, Shipley, BD18 1EN | Liberal Democrats | |
VANICAT Sophie Francine |
25 Marlborough Road, Shipley, BD18 3NX | Green Party |
Great Horton
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Great Horton
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
GRANT William John |
(address in Bradford) | Yorkshire Party | |
JABAR Abdul |
(address in Bradford) | Labour Party | |
KHAN Sangeeta Kauser |
(address in Bradford) | The Conservative Party Candidate | |
MOSES Sarah Mary |
6 Watmough Street, Bradford, BD7 3PP | Liberal Democrats | |
PROSSER Steven George |
(address in Bradford) | Green Party | |
SADDIQ Sirferaz |
(address in Bradford) | Independent |
Heaton
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Heaton
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
AHMED Ishtiaq |
(address in Bradford) | Independent | |
BUTLER Stephen Mark |
(address in Bradford) | The Conservative Party Candidate | |
HUSSAIN Ibrar |
(address in Bradford) | Labour Party | |
MAHMOOD Khalid |
(address in Bradford) | Green Party |
Idle and Thackley
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Idle and Thackley
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
BARRAS Lara Joy |
(address in Bradford) | Yorkshire Party | |
BASIT Shihab-ud-deen Basim Ahmad |
(address in Bradford) | The Conservative Party Candidate | |
GRIFFITHS Alun Owen |
8 Thornton Hall Farm, Coach Lane, Bradford, BD13 3EG | Liberal Democrats | |
LAWRENCE Tess |
(address in Bradford) | Green Party | |
LOGAN Gareth |
7 Waryn House, Haigh Beck View, Bradford, BD10 9NE | Labour Party |
Ilkley
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Ilkley
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
BALDWIN Michael Andrew |
34 Dale View, Ilkley, LS29 9BP | Labour Party | |
BRIGGS John |
(address in Bradford) | Liberal Democrats | |
BROWN Ros |
23 High Wood, Ben Rhydding, Ilkley, LS29 8SB | Green Party | |
HAWKESWORTH Anne Gillian |
15 Daleside House, 29 Ben Rhydding Road, Ilkley, LS29 8RL | ||
SUGDEN Joanne |
Myddleton Cottage, Langbar Road, Middleton, Ilkley, LS29 0EB | The Conservative Party Candidate |
Keighley Central
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Keighley Central
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
ABBERTON Clare Alison |
Ashfield, Spring Gardens Lane, Keighley, BD20 6LH | The Conservative Party Candidate | |
ALLON Nick |
4 Wheatley Road, Ilkley, LS29 8TS | Liberal Democrats | |
FERGUSON Peter Alan |
(address in Bradford) | Green Party | |
HUSSAIN Mohsin |
75 Devonshire Street, Keighley, BD21 2BJ | Labour Party | |
SHABIR Vaz |
Fairmount, Woodville Road, Keighley, BD20 6JB | Independent |
Keighley East
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Keighley East
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
AHMED Fulzar |
246 Highfield Road, Keighley, BD21 2RL | Labour Party | |
ALLON Pauline Heather |
4 Wheatley Road, Ilkley, LS29 8TS | Liberal Democrats | |
AMBLER Jenna |
(address in Bradford) | The Conservative Party Candidate | |
HUNNISETT Duncan Nigel Stuart |
(address in Bradford) | Green Party | |
RAZAK Nasser |
67 Devonshire Street West, Keighley, BD21 2LZ | Independent | |
VANN Alexander Richard |
(address in Bradford) | Social Democratic Party |
Keighley West
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Keighley West
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
ATLAS Dominic James |
(address in Bradford) | Yorkshire Party | |
FARLEY Adrian Stuart |
(address in Bradford) | Green Party | |
GLENTWORTH Julie |
(address in Bradford) | The Conservative Party Candidate | |
HEWITT David John |
(address in Bradford) | Liberal Democrats | |
JUDSON Andrew Mark |
4 Parklee Court, Keighley, BD21 4QF | Reform UK | |
O'KEEFFE Joe |
220 Fell Lane, Keighley, BD22 6BX | Labour Party |
Little Horton
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Little Horton
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
ALI AROBI Nurjahan |
(address in Bradford) | Green Party | |
BELL Elizabeth Charlotte |
(address in Bradford) | The Conservative Party Candidate | |
BUXTON Bob |
(address in Leeds) | Yorkshire Party | |
MAWSON Andrew |
(address in Bradford) | Labour Party | |
SAJAWAL Talat |
(address in Bradford) | Independent |
Manningham
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Manningham
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
BURNS Harry Alexander Nickson |
(address in Bradford) | The Conservative Party Candidate | |
FETHERSTON Anne Betts |
(address in Bradford) | Green Party | |
HUSSAIN Adil Shaan |
(address in Bradford) | Labour Party | |
ISLAM Muhammed Ali |
(address in Bradford) | Independent |
Queensbury
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Queensbury
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
DODWELL Eithne |
32 Parkside Avenue, Queensbury, Bradford, BD13 2HQ | Green Party | |
HUSSAIN Mobeen |
118 Cooper Lane, Bradford, BD6 3NJ | Labour Party | |
MAJKOWSKI Luke |
39 Meldon Way, Queensbury, Bradford, BD6 3WP | Independent | |
PATERSON Adam Luke |
(address in Bradford) | The Conservative Party Candidate | |
WHITRICK Mary |
7 Clover Street, Bradford, BD5 9HA | Liberal Democrats |
Royds
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Royds
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
DAW Michael John |
3 Marlborough Square, Ben Rhydding, Ilkley, LS29 8PU | Green Party | |
EMMANUEL Ekoumba Bayap |
(address in Bradford) | The Conservative Party Candidate | |
HAINSWORTH Richard Michael |
(address in Bradford) | Reform UK | |
RIACH Ines Linda |
Brook House, Brook House Gardens, Parkin Lane, Apperley Bridge, Bradford, BD10 0NH | Liberal Democrats | |
THORNTON Andrew |
6 Beechwood Road, Bradford, BD6 3AQ | Labour Party |
Shipley
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Shipley
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
ELGAR Jane Rosemary |
(address in Bradford) | Labour Party | |
ERRINGTON Nicholas Andrew |
39 Scalebor Square, Burley in Wharfedale, Ilkley, LS29 7SP | Liberal Democrats | |
HUSSAIN Qais |
80 Glenview Road, Shipley, BD18 4AR | Local Conservatives | |
LOVE Martin John |
7 Farfield Road, Shipley, BD18 4QP | Green Party Councillor | |
MONCASTER Phill |
(address in Bradford) | Reform UK | |
NAGBEA | (address in Bradford) | Independent |
Thornton and Allerton
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Thornton and Allerton
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
AHMED Qamar | (address in Bradford) | Independent | |
GOULDING Robert George |
(address in Bradford) | The Conservative Party Candidate | |
GRIFFITHS Anthea Lynne |
8 Thornton Hall Farm, Coach Lane, Thornton, Bradford, BD13 3EG | Liberal Democrats | |
MULLANEY Beverley Winifred |
(address in Bradford) | Labour Party | |
SORRELL Ismena Clare |
(address in Bradford) | Green Party |
Toller
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Toller
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
FORD Brian Richard |
13 Melville Grove, Ilkley, LS29 8NX | Green Party | |
HUSSAIN Arshad |
22 Little Lane, Bradford, BD9 5HD | Labour Party | |
MALIK Atira |
(address in Bradford) | Independent | |
SHARP Jonty |
(address in Bradford) | The Conservative Party Candidate |
Tong
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Tong
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
EDWARDS Matt |
(address in Bradford) | Green Party | |
ELLIOTT Susan Ann |
(address in Bradford) | Liberal Democrats | |
HERDSON David John Rowntree |
(address in Wakefield) | Yorkshire Party | |
LUM Gladys Akenji |
15 Pembroke Street, Bradford, BD5 7HB | The Conservative Party Candidate | |
RATCLIFFE Sharon |
(address in Bradford) | Labour Party |
Wharfedale
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Wharfedale
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
FELSTEAD Bob |
26 Tanfield Drive, Burley in Wharfedale, Ilkley, LS29 7RT | Local Conservatives | |
MARTINS Rachel |
(address in Bradford) | Yorkshire Party | |
NEEDLE Jamie Luke |
Hawthorne House, Bingley Road, Menston, Ilkley, LS29 6AX | Liberal Democrats | |
O'CONNOR Bernard James |
4 Fairfax Gardens, Menston, LS29 6ET | Labour Party | |
TURNER Chris |
Strathearn, Bradford Road, Burley in Wharfedale, Ilkley, LS29 7PU | Green Party |
Wibsey
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Wibsey
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
HEAD Stacey |
(address in Bradford) | Yorkshire Party | |
ILYAS Faiz |
5 Bow Green, Bradford, BD14 6LZ | Labour Party | |
LUBENKO Suzanne Julia |
5 Undercliffe Old Road, Bradford, BD2 4RQ | Liberal Democrats | |
PETERKEN Nick |
(address in Bradford) | Independent | |
RADICE Alexander Thomas |
15 Beechwood Road, Wibsey, Bradford, BD6 3AQ | Green Party | |
RAJPUT Owais |
36 Hill End, Bradford, BD7 4RR | The Conservative Party Candidate |
Windhill and Wrose
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Windhill and Wrose
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
GILL James Andrew |
18 Woodside Drive, Cottingley, Bingley, BD16 1RF | Local Conservatives | |
ROSS-SHAW Alex |
(address in Bradford) | Labour Party | |
THORNE Gillian |
7 Mexborough Road, Shipley, BD2 1BL | Liberal Democrats | |
WOOD John |
(address in Bradford) | Green Party |
Worth Valley
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Worth Valley
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
BROWN Russell |
1 New Street, Oakworth, Keighley, BD22 7RP | The Conservative Party Candidate | |
JOOMUN-WHITEHEAD Ashwaan |
28 Gledhow Drive, Oxenhope, Keighley, BD22 9SA | Labour Party | |
KIRKHAM Kay |
3 Gatesway, Harden, Bingley, BD16 1TG | Liberal Democrats | |
TELFER Alyson Claire |
(address in Bradford) | Green Party |
Wyke
The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Wyke
Name of candidate | Home address | Description (if any) | Reason why no longer nominated* |
---|---|---|---|
HALL Kevin Anthony |
2 Beech Road, Bradford, BD6 1EB | Liberal Democrats | |
HUGHES Tom |
75 Compton Street, Bradford, BD4 9NE | Labour Party | |
LEWTHWAITE James Graham |
83 St Abbs Drive, Low Moor, Bradford, BD6 1EJ | British Democrats | |
MCLEAN Malcolm Arthur |
(address in Bradford) | The Conservative Party Candidate | |
PARKINSON Darren James |
88 Hirst Wood Road, Shipley, BD18 4BU | Green Party | |
WALKER Ian |
(address in Bradford) | Reform UK |
*Decision of the Returning Officer that the nomination is invalid or other reason why a person nominated no longer stands nominated.
The persons above against whose name no entry is made in the last column have been and stand validly nominated.
Dated Friday, 5 April 2024
Dr Lorraine O'Donnell
Returning Officer
Printed and published by the Returning Officer, Electoral Services, 3rd Floor, City Hall, Bradford, BD1 1HY